New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wairakei

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wairakei. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wairakei with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 14,0368,722
ShkoderAlbania 17,99911,185
SkikdaAlgeria 19,04711,836
SaltaArgentina 10,4876,517
San AntonioArgentina 9,2245,732
San LuisArgentina 9,7526,060
San RafaelArgentina 9,5155,912
Santa RosaArgentina 9,6155,975
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,3316,420
SarmientoArgentina 8,6165,354
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,2861,421
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,2871,421
SalzburgAustria 18,31311,380
SakiAzerbaijan 15,7139,764
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,5209,644
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,5789,680
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 17,67010,980
SaveBenin 16,55510,288
Santa CruzBolivia 11,2226,973
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 18,06611,226
SalvadorBrazil 13,2408,228
Santa MariaBrazil 10,8316,730
SantaremBrazil 13,1048,143
SantosBrazil 11,7767,318
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,8647,372
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,9568,051
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,8528,608
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,1746,944
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,8686,753
Sao LourencoBrazil 12,0207,469
Sao LuisBrazil 13,8478,605
Sao MateusBrazil 12,6237,844
S„o PauloBrazil 11,8007,332
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,9327,415
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,4857,137
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,3888,319
SerrinhaBrazil 13,3478,294
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,3097,649
SobralBrazil 14,0048,702
SoureBrazil 13,7038,515
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 13,0748,124
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,5116,531
SurubimBrazil 13,8928,633
SadovoBulgaria 17,55410,908
SandanskiBulgaria 17,69110,993
SofiaBulgaria 17,68010,987
SiemreapCambodia 9,4505,872
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,3809,557
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,1287,537
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 14,9649,299
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,3747,068
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,4638,988
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,0409,346
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,5377,790
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,6458,479
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,0849,374
Scott, SkCanada 12,4317,725
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,0529,354
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,1279,400
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,5329,030
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,5607,805
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,2498,233
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,3178,275
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,3167,654
Smithers, BcCanada 11,7047,273
Stephenville, NfCanada 15,5779,680
Summerside, PeCanada 15,1479,413
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,3617,682
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,3557,677
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,4269,586
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,41011,440
SalCape Verde 16,95810,538
SantiagoChile 9,4485,871
SewellChile 9,4245,856
ShanghaiChina 9,6055,969
ShantouChina 9,2615,755
ShenyangChina 10,3986,461
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,9287,412
Simon BolivarColombia 12,4817,756
San JoseCosta Rica 11,5447,174
SibenikCroatia 18,26811,352
SplitCroatia 18,23111,329
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,69710,997
StudsgŚrdDenmark 17,85411,095
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,3558,299
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,3858,318
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,4198,338
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,3508,296
SamanaDominican Republic 13,4338,348
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,3318,284
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,3028,266
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,2898,258
San JuanDominican Republic 13,2458,231
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,4428,353
SanchezDominican Republic 13,4098,333
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,3298,283
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,2758,249
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,3368,287
San GabrielEcuador 11,4407,109
SalloumEgypt 17,26710,730
Siwa OasisEgypt 17,12410,641
SohagEgypt 16,44810,221
St. KatrineEgypt 16,36110,167
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,3577,057
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,6935,402
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,30310,131
StrasbourgFrance 18,57511,543
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8328,596
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,7818,564
SukhumiGeorgia 16,24610,095
SchleswigGermany 17,97711,171
StuttgartGermany 18,47711,482
SamosGreece 17,33110,770
Skiros IslandGreece 17,56510,915
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,51410,884
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 15,7429,782
SiguiriGuinea 16,94810,531
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,4647,124
SzegedHungary 17,88111,112
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,09511,245
StykkisholmurIceland 16,82910,458
SagarIndia 12,2437,608
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,1708,184
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,3943,352
SemnanIran 15,0049,324
ShahroudIran 14,9109,265
ShirazIran 14,7969,195
ShannonIreland 18,40211,435
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,88311,734
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,29811,371
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 18,09911,247
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,70911,626
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,92411,759
Scuro MountainItaly 18,26211,348
SigonellaItaly 18,36411,411
SassandraIvory Coast 16,26510,107
SagaJapan 9,2855,770
SaigoJapan 9,4065,845
SakaiJapan 9,3495,810
SakataJapan 9,3815,829
SapporoJapan 9,7356,049
SaseboJapan 9,3065,783
SendaiJapan 9,2755,763
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,0955,652
ShimonosekiJapan 9,3165,789
ShinjoJapan 9,3475,808
ShionomisakiJapan 9,0305,611
ShirakawaJapan 9,1905,711
ShizuokaJapan 9,0565,627
SumotoJapan 9,1555,689
SuttsuJapan 9,7496,058
SuwaJapan 9,1735,700
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan FernŠndez Islands 8,8805,518
SavannakhetLaos 9,6225,979
SiauliaiLithuania 17,23310,709
SiluteLithuania 17,36710,792
SkopjeMacedonia 17,82511,076
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,8857,385
SalimaMalawi 12,9518,048
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7484,815
SibuMalaysia 7,9764,956
SanMali 17,20210,690
SegouMali 17,20210,690
SikassoMali 16,97810,550
St. BrandonMauritius 11,0156,845
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,0136,844
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,7977,331
SainshandMongolia 11,3907,078
SafiMorocco 19,16211,907
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,83511,705
SittweMyanmar 10,8266,728
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 174108
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 17,66110,975
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,5199,644
SaiqOman 14,0058,703
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,9408,662
SurOman 13,8148,584
SialkotPakistan 13,1078,145
SibbiPakistan 13,4948,385
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,8896,766
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,4966,522
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5064,665
SandomierzPoland 17,60410,939
SniezkaPoland 17,97111,167
SuwalkiPoland 17,35710,786
SzczecinPoland 17,85011,092
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,53712,140
Santa MariaPortugal 18,14211,273
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,6748,497
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,9596,810
Satu MareRomania 17,63210,957
SibiuRomania 17,59010,931
SulinaRomania 17,15810,662
SadrinskRussia 14,8109,203
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,65010,347
SalekhardRussia 14,7379,158
SaratovRussia 15,9319,900
SejmcanRussia 11,4857,137
SelagoncyRussia 12,7887,946
Simusir IslandRussia 9,8086,095
SkovorodinoRussia 11,4407,109
SmolenskRussia 16,79110,434
SociRussia 16,35710,165
SortovalaRussia 16,53310,274
SuntarRussia 12,3607,680
SurgutRussia 14,3438,913
SverdlovskRussia 15,0039,323
SyktyvkarRussia 15,5449,659
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,8988,637
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,6289,711
SeychellesSeychelles 12,2557,615
SingaporeSingapore 8,5625,320
SliacSlovakia 17,86311,100
SeoulSouth Korea 9,8516,121
SineijuSouth Korea 10,2106,344
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,72112,255
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,47112,099
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,47312,101
SevilleSpain 19,79412,300
SennarSudan 15,3989,569
ShambatSudan 15,6459,722
ShendiSudan 15,6519,726
StenseleSweden 16,77410,424
StockholmSweden 17,23510,710
StorlienSweden 17,06910,607
SundsvallSweden 16,99110,559
SantisSwitzerland 18,57511,543
SongeaTanzania 13,1758,187
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,7086,033
SongkhlaThailand 9,2665,758
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8326,110
Surat ThaniThailand 9,5285,921
SurinThailand 9,5895,959
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,84410,467
SokodeTogo 16,68210,366
SfaxTunisia 18,64611,587
SousseTunisia 18,69311,616
SamsunTurkey 16,60610,319
SiirtTurkey 16,0549,976
SivasTurkey 16,51710,264
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,3978,946
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 18,74311,647
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 17,82911,079
SarataUkraine 17,15910,663
SarnyUkraine 17,26010,726
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,81410,449
SumyUkraine 16,72610,394
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 14,3208,899
SaltoUruguay 10,4266,479
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,6816,637
Safford, AzUsa 11,0206,848
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,4728,993
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,8778,002
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,8257,970
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,4047,708
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,8587,990
Salem, InUsa 13,1708,184
Salem, OrUsa 11,1056,901
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,4487,114
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,6057,212
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,6417,234
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,5046,527
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,5556,559
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,6748,497
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,4316,482
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,0878,133
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,4166,472
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,4586,499
Santuck, ScUsa 13,2708,246
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,6538,484
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,1798,189
Scott City, KsUsa 12,0037,459
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,0737,502
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,1708,184
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,3567,057
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,3467,050
Sedan, KsUsa 12,2987,642
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,4837,136
Selma, AlUsa 12,7017,893
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,2678,865
Seymour, InUsa 13,1708,184
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,1948,199
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,0437,484
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,1887,574
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,6007,830
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,6457,858
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,2868,256
Southport, NcUsa 13,5408,414
Sparta, IlUsa 12,8437,981
Spencer, WvUsa 13,5548,423
Spickard, MoUsa 12,6657,870
Spokane, WaUsa 11,6187,219
Spooner, WiUsa 13,1018,141
Springfield, IlUsa 12,9408,041
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,5127,775
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,7266,665
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,9388,040
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,8277,971
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,3398,289
Stamford, CtUsa 14,1898,817
State College, PaUsa 13,8818,626
State University, MsUsa 12,6017,830
State University, NmUsa 11,1646,938
Staunton, VaUsa 13,6638,490
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,7647,310
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,7767,939
Stockton, CaUsa 10,6476,616
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,6967,890
Storrs, CtUsa 14,3578,922
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,3327,663
Summerville, ScUsa 13,3118,271
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,3577,057
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,6457,858
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,5457,796
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,1138,770
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,0728,744
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,4117,712
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 12,8467,983
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,1388,164
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,51811,508
SocotraYemen 13,6648,491
SenangaZambia 13,3058,268
SerenjeZambia 13,2478,232
SeshekeZambia 13,1218,154
SolweziZambia 13,5508,420


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -