New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Wairakei

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Wairakei. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Wairakei with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 14,0798,749
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 13,9188,649
MilianaAlgeria 19,41612,065
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 13,8028,577
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 4,3852,725
Malarg EArgentina 9,3665,820
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,9735,576
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,8896,145
Marcos JuarezArgentina 10,0646,254
MendozaArgentina 9,6195,977
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,6275,982
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,5466,554
Mackay MoAustralia 3,2202,001
Macquarie IslandAustralia 2,1881,360
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,6763,527
MeekatharraAustralia 5,4643,395
Melbourne (airport)Australia 2,7231,692
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 2,7081,683
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 3,0641,904
Mount GambierAustralia 3,0701,908
Mount IsaAustralia 4,0232,500
MuharraqBahrain 14,7949,193
MinskBelarus 17,09210,621
MogilevBelarus 16,94110,527
MaunBotswana 12,9048,019
MacapaBrazil 13,5798,438
MacauBrazil 14,0998,761
MaceioBrazil 13,7178,524
MachadoBrazil 12,0097,463
ManausBrazil 12,6357,852
MarabaBrazil 13,2668,244
MaringaBrazil 11,4947,143
Monte AlegreBrazil 13,1848,193
Monte AzulBrazil 12,8057,957
Monte SantoBrazil 13,4428,353
MonteiroBrazil 13,8128,583
Montes ClarosBrazil 12,5887,822
Morada NovaBrazil 13,9988,699
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 13,2568,238
MamfeCameroon 16,12310,019
MarouaCameroon 16,40110,192
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 14,2788,873
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,2448,852
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,1237,534
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 12,1307,537
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,4247,099
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,1707,563
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,4237,098
Moncton, NbCanada 15,0759,368
Mont Joli, QcCanada 14,8779,245
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,4068,952
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,3808,936
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,4897,761
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 14,1028,763
Morden, MbCanada 12,8758,001
Muskoka, OnCanada 13,9538,670
MoundouChad 16,12310,019
MatecanaColombia 11,9167,405
MoroniComoros 12,5877,822
MosnovCzech Republic 17,88211,112
MarstalDenmark 17,91111,130
Melville HallDominica 13,8938,633
MichesDominican Republic 13,4438,354
MocaDominican Republic 13,3408,290
MoncionDominican Republic 13,2888,257
Monte CristiDominican Republic 13,2748,248
Monte PlataDominican Republic 13,3678,306
MilagroEcuador 11,0956,894
Mersa MatruhEgypt 17,08210,615
MinyaEgypt 16,61610,325
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 15,9319,900
MassawaEritrea 15,0859,374
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 17,39110,807
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 17,10310,628
MarseilleFrance 19,08211,858
MontpellierFrance 19,15611,904
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 13,6388,475
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 4,9123,053
MakokouGabon 15,4529,602
MayumbaGabon 15,1089,388
MitzicGabon 15,5249,647
MkamboGabon 15,4579,605
MoandaGabon 15,2199,457
MouilaGabon 15,2619,483
MagdeburgGermany 18,09611,245
MunichGermany 18,35411,405
MünsterGermany 18,28311,362
MethoniGreece 17,76211,038
MilosGreece 17,52110,888
MitiliniGreece 17,38610,804
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 17,39010,807
MacentaGuinea 16,62310,330
MamouGuinea 16,77010,421
Midway IslandHawaii 7,4634,637
MiskolcHungary 17,77611,046
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 11,8667,374
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 12,5157,777
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,4367,728
MusulipatnamIndia 11,5447,174
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 6,8734,271
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 5,9893,722
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,1705,698
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 4,8923,040
MashhadIran 14,5159,020
Malin HeadIreland 18,13511,269
M. CalamitaItaly 18,72811,638
Marina Di GinosaItaly 18,22511,325
Messina, SicilyItaly 18,32311,386
MilanItaly 18,69011,614
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 18,71711,631
Mount ArgentarioItaly 18,67611,605
ManIvory Coast 16,52310,268
MaebashiJapan 9,1675,696
MaizuruJapan 9,2415,743
MakurazakiJapan 9,1025,656
MatsueJapan 9,3495,810
MatsumotoJapan 9,1985,716
MatsuyamaJapan 9,2125,725
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,5525,314
MinamitorishimaJapan 7,3644,576
MishimaJapan 9,0465,622
MitoJapan 9,1065,658
MiyakejimaJapan 8,9235,545
MiyakoJapan 9,3715,823
MiyakojimaJapan 8,8135,477
MiyakonojoJapan 9,1035,657
MiyazakiJapan 9,1055,658
MombetsuJapan 9,7936,086
MoriokaJapan 9,4075,845
MuroranJapan 9,6736,011
MurotomisakiJapan 9,0875,647
MutsuJapan 9,5625,942
Ma’AnJordan 16,28610,120
MafraqJordan 16,34410,156
MombasaKenya 13,5048,391
MinicoyLakshadweep 11,7057,274
MaseruLesotho 11,7897,326
MonroviaLiberia 16,35810,165
MisratahLibya 18,16611,289
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 12,0337,477
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,9787,443
MananjaryMadagascar 11,4227,097
MorondavaMadagascar 11,7627,309
MakhangaMalawi 12,6597,867
MangochiMalawi 12,8487,984
MwmosaMalawi 12,6757,876
MzimbaMalawi 13,1828,192
MzuzuMalawi 13,1998,202
MalaccaMalaysia 8,7745,452
MersingMalaysia 8,6535,377
MiriMalaysia 7,9514,941
MaleMaldives 11,3907,078
MenakaMali 17,41610,822
MoptiMali 17,33510,772
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,1053,172
MazatlanMexico 10,5866,578
MeridaMexico 11,7977,331
Mexico CityMexico 10,8996,773
MonterreyMexico 11,2376,983
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 10,7566,684
MaantyMongolia 11,7197,283
MandalgoviMongolia 11,6787,257
MatadMongolia 11,2636,999
MurenMongolia 12,3037,645
MarrakechMorocco 19,15111,901
MeknesMorocco 19,46912,098
MideltMorocco 19,35112,025
MaputoMozambique 11,8987,394
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,4697,748
MandalayMyanmar 10,6966,646
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,6366,609
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,8126,097
MindatMyanmar 10,8276,728
MonywaMyanmar 10,7816,700
MyeikMyanmar 9,8126,097
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,8326,731
MaastrichtNetherlands 18,45311,467
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 951591
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 196122
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 164102
Milford SoundNew Zealand 956594
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 5433
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 12980
MolesworthNew Zealand 453282
MotuekaNew Zealand 384239
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 400249
Mt CookNew Zealand 757471
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 619385
ManaguaNicaragua 11,5007,146
MasatepeNicaragua 11,5007,146
MagariaNiger 16,90010,502
Maine SoroaNiger 16,78810,432
MaradiNiger 17,01710,574
MaiduguriNigeria 16,59710,314
MakurdiNigeria 16,36210,167
MinnaNigeria 16,62710,332
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,6355,988
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 16,72710,394
MajisOman 14,1738,807
MasirahOman 13,7538,546
Muscat  Oman 13,9798,687
MultanPakistan 13,2338,223
MurreePakistan 13,2778,251
MadangPapua New Guinea 4,8082,987
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,0546,869
MoyobambaPeru 11,0376,858
MactanPhilippines 7,6604,760
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,2315,115
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 19,47812,104
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 15,2789,494
MagadanRussia 11,1616,936
MahackalaRussia 15,7299,774
Malye KarmakulyRussia 15,1759,430
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 15,1749,429
MarkovoRussia 11,4977,145
MinusinskRussia 13,0388,102
MogocaRussia 11,6007,209
MoscowRussia 16,42010,203
MurmanskRussia 15,9879,935
MadinahSaudi Arabia 15,6479,723
MatamSenegal 17,30110,751
MogadishuSomalia 13,5808,439
MadridSpain 19,80712,308
Madrid (b)Spain 19,81512,313
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 19,30311,995
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 19,79312,300
MelillaSpain 19,63512,201
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 19,72912,260
MalakalSudan 15,2259,461
MbabaneSwaziland 11,9257,410
MontreuxSwitzerland 18,77511,667
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,3556,435
Mae SariangThailand 10,2786,387
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,1236,291
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,6155,975
MalatyaTurkey 16,39610,188
MersinTurkey 16,64410,343
MuglaTurkey 17,19510,685
Manchester, EnglandUk 18,36711,413
ManstonUk 18,54211,522
MeloUruguay 10,5676,567
MercedesUruguay 10,2656,379
MontevideoUruguay 10,2346,359
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 13,0118,085
Madison, FlUsa 12,9688,058
Madison, InUsa 13,2468,231
Madison, NeUsa 12,5347,789
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,1408,165
Manhattan, KsUsa 12,3537,676
Manitowoc, WiUsa 13,3098,270
Marble Hill, MoUsa 12,7757,939
Marengo, IlUsa 13,1058,143
Marion, InUsa 13,2748,248
Marion, NcUsa 13,3238,279
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,4358,349
Marshall, TxUsa 12,1537,552
Martinsburg, WvUsa 13,7888,568
Mc Grath, AkUsa 11,5727,191
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 13,5208,401
Mcgill, NvUsa 11,1676,939
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 12,9288,034
Mcminnville, TnUsa 13,0088,084
Mcpherson, KsUsa 12,2677,623
Medford, WiUsa 13,1738,186
Mellette, SdUsa 12,5757,814
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 12,6437,856
Mena, ArUsa 12,3327,663
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,5817,818
Mexia, TxUsa 11,9347,416
Mexico, MoUsa 12,7197,904
Miami, FloridaUsa 12,8798,003
Midland, TxUsa 11,5167,156
Milan, MnUsa 12,7777,939
Milbank, SdUsa 12,7467,921
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,2227,595
Milford, DeUsa 14,0248,715
Milledgeville, GaUsa 13,0808,128
Millen, GaUsa 13,1558,174
Millport, OhUsa 13,6508,482
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,4618,986
Milwaukee, WiUsa 13,2348,224
Minden, NeUsa 12,3347,664
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 12,9608,054
Minonk, IlUsa 13,0448,106
Missoula, MtUsa 11,7617,308
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,5237,782
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 12,9658,057
Monmouth, IlUsa 12,9058,019
Monroe, NcUsa 13,3828,315
Montevideo, MnUsa 12,7777,939
Montgomery AlUsa 12,7677,934
Montrose, CoUsa 11,5147,155
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,0688,742
Morehead City, NcUsa 13,6728,496
Morganton, NcUsa 13,3238,279
Moro, OrUsa 11,2236,974
Morris, MnUsa 12,8337,974
Morrison, IlUsa 13,0248,094
Mount Airy, NcUsa 13,4548,360
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 13,5948,448
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 12,8657,995
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 13,4958,386
Mount Washington, NhUsa 14,5219,024
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 12,8888,009
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 12,9698,059
Muskegon, MiUsa 13,3648,305
Muskogee, OkUsa 12,2747,627
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,0718,122
MaracaiboVenezuela 12,6597,866
MaracayVenezuela 12,9898,072
MaturinVenezuela 13,3368,287
Mene GrandeVenezuela 12,6777,878
MeridaVenezuela 12,5727,812
MagoyeZambia 13,1138,149
MansaZambia 13,5278,406
MbalaZambia 13,6018,452
MfuweZambia 13,1498,171
MisamfuZambia 13,4888,382
MonguZambia 13,3978,325
MpikaZambia 13,3078,269
Msekera AgrometZambia 13,0778,126
Mt MakuluZambia 13,1258,156
MumbwaZambia 13,2268,219
MwinilungaZambia 13,6898,507
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,5517,800


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -